Main Menu
 
Sitemap

 

Discover the Secrets Top Models Use to Achieve Soft Sensuous Skin.
 
Sensitive Skin - How to Take Care of Sensitive Skin, Naturally
Sensitive Skin - How to Take Care of Sensitive Skin, Naturally By Danny Siegenthaler Sufferers of sensitive skin do not have...

Corns - A Small Hiccup On Your Feet And Hands
Even though our feet and legs are very important part of our being but it is always sidelined and step motherly treatment is given in comparison to...

Need to Look Your Best in a Hurry? Tips for a Quick and Polished Look!
Need to look your best in a hurry? Start with your face: it's your "canvas." Two ways to improve your appearance quickly are to get the...

Save Money and Effort with an Emjoi Epilator and have Silky Smooth Skin All The Time
Emjoi are creating some of the most unique and popular epilators on the market today. Many women prefer the design; the lower pain involved with hair...

 
Monoi de Tahiti - Polynesian Paradise For Your Skin



Think of where various plant oils originate from: soybean and corn oils suggest images of Midwestern cornfields, sweet almond hails from California, olive from Italy, sesame and moringa from India, and Monoi de Tahiti from the South Pacific.

Monoi, which translates as 'scented oil,' comes exclusively from Tahitian coconuts. The genus of Cocos nucifera that grows in this island brings to mind images of coconuts, but also the native flower, Gardenia tahitensis. Similar to jasmine, the white petals of this flower also have a distinct sweet floral aroma that some find reminiscent of another sultry flower that thrives in a hot, humid environment: tuberose. The Tahitian gardenia contains seven petals and is used by natives to decorate their hair. The scent is used naturally as the closed gardenia blossoms are placed into a bowl of water and their scentual magic is gradually dispensed. Additionally, the gardenia's buds are turned into leis. Of all the Tahitian flowers, the one used most for traditional medicine is the Tiare Gardenia. Yet the moisturizing properties that come from using Tiare flowers in the making of monoi oil are its most remarkable and famous application.

Tiare Flowers While the tiare flower is distinctive from the aroma of the fresh coconuts, which serve as the base for Monoi de Tahiti, this wonderful version of gardenia also contains soothing, purifying, and skin helping properties. The tiare flowers are soaked in the refined coconut oil for approximately two weeks, their lovely and healthy fragrances intermingling to form this lovely skincare product.

Coconut According to the Monoi Institute: "The oil is obtained from naturally-dried coconuts of the Cocos Nuciferas variety growing exclusively on the coral soil of French Polynesia. It is extracted at the first pressing with no added chemicals. The raw oil thus obtained is then refined."

Coconut oil is also remarkably stable and this long shelf life is attributed to the high amounts (up to 50%) of lauric acid content since the

 

You are about to start the journey on the path to your inner beauty.

 

click here for more info!



saturated fatty acid helps stave off oxidation and spoiling. Another benefit is the fact that coconuts contain antimicrobial properties.

Appellation Since Monoi de Tahiti is becoming increasingly popular, there are many online and offline imitators. A way to ascertain that the Monoi de Tahiti is from Polynesia is to see if the product contains an appellation logo. "The name, Monoļ de Tahiti, is protected and officially registered by the Tahitian government, using the Appellation d'Origin, a guarantee of authenticity and quality. This seal is reserved for 'products manufactured in French Polynesia in accordance with the local uses, faithful and constant, by an original Polynesian Gardenia Tahitensis flowers, called 'Tiare,' soaking in refined coprah oil.' (cf Official Daily of French Republic, 1992)."

Monoi de Tahiti is a refinement of an ancient Polynesian beauty secret and has been manufactured commercially since 1942. For centuries, the Polynesians have used their locally grown pure coconut oil since it's vital for maintaining beautiful skin and hair. Additionally, coconut oil is a natural replacement for your body's skin and hair oils.

Monoi de Tahiti Tips Monoi oil remains solid at temperatures below 70 degrees Fahrenheit. Some people prefer to use their oil when it's actually a butter. To warm up Monoi de Tahiti in order to apply it in liquid form, simply hold the bottle in your hands for several minutes, or hold under running hot tap water. It's not recommended that you use a microwave to warm or melt the Monoi de Tahiti as microwaves can destroy vital properties. Remember, your Monoi de Tahiti is an all-natural creation with only a small amount of added fragrance; it does deserve to be treated with great care.

Monoi de Tahiti is a vegetal oil which is suitable for vegans and vegetarians.

While true Monoi de Tahiti has a coconut scent with minimal tiare fragrance, or in a stronger tiare scent, variations of monoi can also consist of scents as: Tahitian vanilla bean extract,




Warning: fopen(): HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 999 Unable to process request at this time -- error 999 in /home/beautifu/public_html/skin-care/rssfeed.php on line 352

Warning: fopen(http://rds.yahoo.com/S=53720272/K=skin+care/v=2/SID=w/TID=N001_71/l=NRE/SIG=12j9vol9t/EXP=1133994062/*-http%3A//news.search.yahoo.com/news/rss?p=skin+care&ei=UTF-8): failed to open stream: Permission denied in /home/beautifu/public_html/skin-care/rssfeed.php on line 352

Warning: fread(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/beautifu/public_html/skin-care/rssfeed.php on line 354

Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/beautifu/public_html/skin-care/rssfeed.php on line 357

TODAY'S NEWS:



frangipani, ylang ylang, sandalwood, with added SPF sun protection, and more.

Monoi de Tahiti Uses Whether you purchase your Monoi de Tahiti in a jar or bottle, the number of uses this exotic oil contains will surprise you. Bath Oil - For an aromatic and soothing bathing experience, simply add a few drops to your bathwater and soak your cares away. Leave the tub smelling like tropical flowers and with smoother, softer skin. Hair - Monoi de Tahiti makes a fantastic pre-wash hair conditioner. Just add a small amount to your hand, massage into your scalp, using the pads of your fingers only, and comb through to evenly distribute. After approximately 20 minutes, shampoo out. Monoi de Tahiti can also be used as a leave-in conditioner. Simply add a few drops to your hairbrush and brush gently through your hair. It will feel soft and silky and smell naturally floral. Skincare - Monoi de Tahiti is an excellent hydrating oil, which is recommended for all skin types. Monoi is gentle enough for facial use (unless you have oily skin), and is recommended for dry areas like hands, elbows, knees and heels. Tanning - If you're looking to enrich your tan and want to protect your skin from dryness and peeling, consider Monoi de Tahiti. While Monoi de Tahiti does contain a small amount of additional vitamin E, this oil is recommended for those of you who don't want a product filled with synthetics. The skin easily absorbs Monoi, leaving it nongreasy.

No matter what the season, where you're located, or what condition your skin or hair is in, you can discover this natural, aromatic gift from the South Pacific -- exotic Monoi de Tahiti oil.

About the author:

http://www.everythingshea.com ~ Everything Shea offers a fragrant selection of designer shea butter glycerin soaps, 3 varieties of Monoi de Tahiti, lip balms, scented/unscented shea butter, exclusive Whipped Shea Butter, Shea Comfort, Moringa, Baby Celebrations & unique SoapCakes to personalize for gifts or promotions.


More Great Articles About Skin Care

Use Natural Health Products To Nourish Your Skin
Looking good takes time and work. Developing an effective and sustainable routine that will work for you is therefore an essential part of...

Wash Away Years of Facial Wrinkles
The gradual development of facial wrinkles, whether fine surface lines or deeper creases and folds, is the classic early sign of accumulated skin...

Learn Why Natural Acne Medications Are The Best
The face is a part of the body that every one desires to keep at its best because it's the most visible of our body. So, if this important part...

Girls, Puberty and Acne
Girls go through many physical and psychological changes during puberty. These changes include body composition, fat distribution, menstruation,...